Get started61 Bank Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
Price for 61 Bank Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 61 Bank Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£300,000
+3.4%over 11 months27 March 2020
£290,000
+28.0%over 4 years9 July 2015
£226,500
+186.7%over 15 years17 March 2000
£79,000
+39.8%over 1 year12 March 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7DT: £340,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP13 7DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Marsh School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.