Get started37 Southfield Road is a semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 20.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 37 Southfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,253
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2017Most recent
£370,000
+34.5%over 2 years22 October 2014
£275,000
+26.1%over 9 years11 August 2005
£218,000
+107.6%over 6 years24 March 1999
£105,000
+20.7%over 1 year24 March 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5JZ: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP13 5GA
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.