Get started1 Tower Street is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 23.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Tower Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
1 Tower Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,565
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 August 2016Most recent
£410,000
+109.2%over 10 years20 February 2006
£196,000
+43.1%over 3 years11 March 2002
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AX: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Chadwick Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.