Get started28 Chiltern Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £310,000 in July 2024.
Insertion of 3 front and 2 rear rooflights in connection with loft conversion
28 Chiltern Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 28 Chiltern Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rutland Avenue Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£310,000
+77.1%over 11 years18 January 2013
£175,000
+196.6%over 13 years19 March 1999
£59,000
+18.0%over 2 years21 February 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UR: £229,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.