Get started15 Chiltern Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 706 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 11th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Chiltern Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2019
15 Chiltern Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Chiltern Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rutland Avenue Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

27 November 2018Most recent
£220,000
+78.9%over 8 years12 March 2010
£123,000
+29.5%over 8 years23 November 2001
£95,000
+31.9%over 1 year31 May 2000
£72,000
+94.6%over 3 years31 January 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UR: £265,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HP12 3DN
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.