Get started20 Cross Road is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 261.1% above the 2003 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 52.9% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
20 Cross Road has 6 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of first floor rear extension, hip to gable end roof extension, insertion of 1 x rear dormer window and 2 x front velux windows in connection with loft conversion
20 Cross Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Cross Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£725
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2003Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3JZ: £175,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP12 3HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Castlefield School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB