Get started131 Abercromby Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 71.3% above the 2006 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 131 Abercromby Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 11 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 11 years.
131 Abercromby Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

4 September 2006Most recent
£178,000
+7.9%over 2 years6 August 2004
£165,000
+11.5%over 1 year29 August 2002
£148,000
+205.2%over 5 years12 September 1996
£48,500
+16.9%over 8 months10 January 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BN: £345,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP12 3UX
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.