Get started121 Abercromby Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
121 Abercromby Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 121 Abercromby Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+93.4%over 10 years12 May 2010
£160,250
+52.6%over 9 years9 June 2000
£105,000
+66.7%over 2 years25 March 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BN: £345,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.