Get started55 Abercromby Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 75.4% above the 2010 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
55 Abercromby Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2019
55 Abercromby Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
55 Abercromby Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 May 2010Most recent
£167,000
+5.4%over 5 years11 June 2004
£158,500
+17.4%over 1 year27 September 2002
£135,000
+53.4%over 1 year5 January 2001
£88,000
+46.7%over 2 years12 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BB: £167,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.