Get startedAlexandra Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Alexandra Court, where floor areas span 27–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 135.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £137,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Alexandra Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White Horse PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£137,500
+25.1%over 16 years24 August 2007
£109,950
+26.4%over 3 years21 May 2004
£87,000
+58.9%over 4 years28 April 2000
£54,750
+44.1%over 2 years12 December 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AB: £184,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP12 3AB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.