Get started2 Hanover Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £852,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £765,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Hanover Drive has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
G1- Group of Oaks: Reduce back branches to give 3m clearance from garage and reduce lateral branches growing towards the house by 2-3m. Works to be carried out as general maintenance as the trees are encroaching on the garage and garden.
Latest sale on 2 Hanover Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
2 Hanover Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,840
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove 1 Silver Birch ( numbered 1) located in front garden in front of property's front door according to plan.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2025Most recent
£765,000
+33.0%over 8 years5 January 2017
£575,000
+210.8%over 17 years28 April 1999
£185,000
+2.2%over 9 months27 July 1998
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TA: £600,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 2TG
Closest school
2.1 km
Fleet Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.