Get started7 Alder Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a two storey front extension and a first floor extension above the garage to form a bedroom and en-suite bathroom. Erection of a ground floor extension to the front of the property. Conversion of the existing garage into living accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
7 Alder Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coppice Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 September 2019Most recent
£430,000
+3.4%over 2 years10 March 2017
£416,000
+80.9%over 8 years9 June 2008
£230,000
+9.5%over 2 years9 May 2006
£210,000
+9.1%over 1 year28 May 2004
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6EN: £335,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU46 6EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.