Get started14 Alder Grove is a mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 14% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Alder Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
Price for 14 Alder Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 14 Alder Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,888
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coppice Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 September 2016Most recent
£335,000
+78.2%over 5 years19 August 2011
£187,950
+23.2%over 8 years20 December 2002
£152,500
+29.2%over 2 years24 March 2000
£118,000
+76.1%over 2 years2 June 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6EN: £416,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU46 6QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.