Get started5 Apers Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £780,000.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension, hip-to-gable roof extension and front porch and insertion of 1No. rear dormer, 1No. front rooflight and 1No. rear rooflight following demolition of existing detached garage and rear conservatory (amended description).
Latest sale on 5 Apers Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£844,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 5 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Apers Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £4,935
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£780,000
+102.6%over 5 years21 November 2014
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9NB: £545,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU22 9PL
Apers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB