Get started5 Arthur Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Arthur Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkesworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£305,000
+1.7%over 3 years3 November 2017
£300,000
+42.9%over 7 years25 June 2010
£209,950
+116.4%over 11 years14 August 1998
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5QT: £361,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU19 5AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Connaught Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.