Get started1 Brookside is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £530,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rear dormer extension and front roof lights.
Latest sale on 1 Brookside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£530,000
+92.7%over 10 years7 February 2014
£275,000
+14.6%over 4 years22 April 2009
£240,000
+17.1%over 6 years14 August 2002
£205,000
+24.2%over 8 months18 December 2001
£165,000
+26.0%over 2 years21 April 1999
£131,000
+52.3%over 2 years27 March 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AR: £310,000 (2024–1998).
GU19 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.