Get started1 Drayhorse Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5RF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £219,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Drayhorse Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Drayhorse Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£219,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Drayhorse Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,635
Street avg £4,232
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£219,750
-4.5%over 4 years9 April 2018
£230,000
+71.6%over 11 years15 September 2006
£134,000
+116.1%over 8 years29 May 1998
£62,000
+30.5%over 1 year16 August 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5RF: £460,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU19 5AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Connaught Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.