Get started24 Tongham Meadows is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Tongham Meadows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
24 Tongham Meadows is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,617
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2022Most recent
£310,000
+7.8%over 3 years28 September 2018
£287,500
+47.4%over 9 years23 June 2009
£195,000
+16.1%over 5 years16 April 2004
£168,000
+162.5%over 7 years11 April 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AL: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.