Get started8 Tongham Meadows is a mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 42 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 30 EPCs).
8 Tongham Meadows's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Tongham Meadows has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
8 Tongham Meadows is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,573
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

6 July 2022Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 4 years20 December 2017
£199,950
+60.0%over 8 years26 February 2009
£125,000
-6.7%over 2 years28 April 2006
£134,000
+7.2%over 2 years31 March 2004
£124,950
+54.4%over 3 years23 June 2000
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.