Get started2 Tongham Meadows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
2 Tongham Meadows has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
2 Tongham Meadows outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£240,000
+17.1%over 2 years27 November 2020
£205,000
+14.8%over 5 years5 December 2014
£178,500
+24.4%over 2 years13 February 2012
£143,500
-20.3%over 4 years7 December 2007
£179,950
+30.4%over 4 years23 April 2003
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.