Get started10 Tongham Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £213,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 10 Tongham Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,195
Street avg £4,606
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2021Most recent
£213,000
+71.8%over 12 years28 August 2009
£124,000
-3.9%over 3 years31 March 2006
£129,000
+48.3%over 4 years10 October 2001
£87,000
+58.2%over 3 years18 February 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AL: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.