Get started168a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £399,998. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
A recent planning application at 168a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of window dormers and a front rooflight to provide accommodation in the loft space and insertion of an obscure window to north flank wall.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£399,998
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
168a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,819
Street avg £4,315
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development to establish whether a hip to gable roof extension, roof windows on the front facing roof slope and rear dormer window would be lawful.
5 October 2018Most recent
£399,998
+25.0%over 5 years20 June 2013
£320,000
+8.5%over 6 years8 June 2007
£295,000
+37.2%over 1 year17 June 2005
£215,000
-32.4%over 1 year11 September 2003
£318,000
+28.7%16 April 2003
£247,000
+83.0%over 4 years25 August 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4UB: £445,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU1 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Surrey Maths School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.