Get started159 Walnut Tree Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 16.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2023 for £308,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
159 Walnut Tree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
159 Walnut Tree Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £4,290
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 December 2023Most recent
£308,000
+20.8%over 8 years5 May 2015
£255,000
+54.5%over 12 years15 September 2002
£165,000
+46.7%over 2 years22 February 2000
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4UB: £445,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU1 4QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Surrey Maths School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.