Get started149 Walnut Tree Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 128.1% above the 2003 sale of £199,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 8 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 8 years.
149 Walnut Tree Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £4,392
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 June 2003Most recent
£199,000
+42.1%over 3 years19 May 2000
£140,000
+55.6%over 2 years30 January 1998
£89,950
+63.5%over 2 years28 July 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4UB: £445,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU1 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Surrey Maths School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.