Get started17 Drummond Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £288,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Drummond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 17 Drummond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £3,961
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£288,000
+5.7%over 6 years30 March 2016
£272,500
+26.7%over 7 years25 July 2008
£215,000
+70.6%over 6 years21 November 2001
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NT: £315,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 4AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.