Get started50 Artillery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 362.9% above the 1998 sale of £125,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 47% below the postcode norm.
50 Artillery Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 Artillery Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,307
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

28 August 1998Most recent
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NN: £221,100 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU1 4UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB