Get started24 Denehyrst Court is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £267,500 in August 2023.
24 Denehyrst Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
24 Denehyrst Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
24 Denehyrst Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£267,500
+143.2%over 1 year8 February 2022
£110,000
-52.2%over 7 years21 November 2014
£230,000
+209.6%over 18 years26 April 1996
£74,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 4RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.