Get started7 Cavendish House is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 13.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cavendish House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Cavendish House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £3,636
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 6 years16 November 2012
£170,000
+65.0%over 11 years2 November 2001
£103,000
+32.9%over 1 year25 February 2000
£77,500
+29.2%over 1 year17 September 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4AY: £220,000 (2025–2016).
19 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Aug 2025
16 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Jun 2023
11 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Sept 2018
22 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Nov 2016
18 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.