Get started6 Cavendish House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 23.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 11 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 6 Cavendish House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,862
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 February 2008Most recent
£170,000
+18.1%over 2 years12 October 2005
£144,000
+25.2%over 3 years1 March 2002
£115,000
+125.7%over 4 years1 May 1997
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4AY: £211,000 (2025–2018).
19 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Aug 2025
16 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Jun 2023
7 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Apr 2019
11 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Sept 2018
22 Cavendish House Eastgate Gardens Guildford
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 4HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.