Get started56 Quarry Street is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension, partial demolition and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 189 m² it sits well below the postcode median (329 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Discharge of conditions 3, 4, 5 & 6 re: 15/P/00767
56 Quarry Street valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millbrook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Listed Building Consent for conversion of former coach house into ancillary accomodation to either 55 or 56 quarry street
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2016Most recent
£1,475,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU1 3UA: £2,237,500 (2024–2016).
GU1 3PE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Nicolas' Church of England Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell