Get started6 Chevremont is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 6 Chevremont, where floor areas span 44–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £252,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Chevremont's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Chevremont has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 6 Chevremont stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,478
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Semaphore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£252,000
+125.0%over 20 years21 December 2000
£112,000
+86.7%over 3 years5 September 1997
£60,000
+13.2%over 2 years14 July 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3QL: £246,800 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.