Get started23 Chevremont is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (30 versus a best of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 160.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2024 for £299,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Chevremont sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 23 Chevremont was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 23 Chevremont runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,521
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Semaphore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 October 2024Most recent
£299,950
+5.9%over 4 years21 October 2019
£283,250
+64.7%over 11 years29 February 2008
£172,000
+98.8%over 2 years2 September 2005
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3QL: £235,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.