Get started6 Bloomsbury Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 585 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 8th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 30.3% above the 2011 sale price. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bloomsbury Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
6 Bloomsbury Court has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 Copper Beech - cut away from building by 2 meters from branches tips, crown raise all round by 4m removing smaller branches only. T2 Sycamore - crown raise over car park by removing 3 lower branches only. T3 Sycamore - crown raise by removing the 3 lower branches over parking bays 1&3 (TPO P1/201/291)..
6 Bloomsbury Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 6 Bloomsbury Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1: Sycamore (multi-stemmed tree growing out of retaining wall) - Fell tree to a point as close to ground level as is reasonably practicable to leave a stump. Treat stump with Ecoplug system. (TPO P1/201/291 and Charlotteville and Warren Road Conservation Area)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2011Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 2 years27 November 2009
£180,000
+5.9%over 3 years9 December 2005
£170,000
+36.0%over 3 years5 April 2002
£125,000
+145.1%over 5 years21 June 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NQ: £260,000 (2022–2019).
1 Bloomsbury Court St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jun 2022
11 Bloomsbury Court St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold May 2022
5 Bloomsbury Court St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jan 2021
8 Bloomsbury Court St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jun 2020
2 Bloomsbury Court St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00