Get started30 Cline Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £447,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Cline Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2020
30 Cline Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension to form en-suite and alterations to rear fenestration.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 30 Cline Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,519
Street avg £7,081
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£447,000
+59.6%over 8 years26 August 2011
£280,000
+14.3%over 6 years4 March 2005
£245,000
+96.0%over 5 years22 November 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NB: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 3SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.