Get started3 Cooper Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £472,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cooper Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£472,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
3 Cooper Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,556
Street avg £5,060
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Fig tree - fell (Charlotteville & Warren Road Conservation Area).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 2021Most recent
£472,000
+0.7%over 4 years14 November 2016
£468,500
+61.3%over 4 years12 December 2011
£290,500
+21.0%over 6 years10 June 2005
£240,000
+45.0%over 3 years13 July 2001
£165,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LY: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU1 3SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.