Get started15 Cooper Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
15 Cooper Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
15 Cooper Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,104
Street avg £5,088
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£470,000
+47.8%over 5 years17 August 2012
£318,000
+27.2%over 6 years26 October 2005
£250,000
+6.4%over 2 years11 July 2003
£235,000
+5.4%over 1 year25 March 2002
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LY: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 3SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.