Get started8 Chantry Quarry is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 355 m² (around 3821 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,915,000 is 29.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £2,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Chantry Quarry's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 8 Chantry Quarry was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,915,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
8 Chantry Quarry outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,338
Street avg £5,491
Floor Area
355 m²
Street avg 309 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£2,250,000
+32.4%over 7 years1 May 2015
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3AF: £1,978,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
GU1 3AF
Great Quarry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB