Get started5a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2SL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 41.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2020
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 42 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bushy Hill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 November 2014Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2SL: £505,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
GU1 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB