Get started25 Banders Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2SL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Banders Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 25 Banders Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £4,328
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bushy Hill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£480,000
+92.0%over 12 years19 June 2009
£250,000
+6.4%over 2 years25 August 2006
£235,000
+147.4%over 8 years11 June 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2SL: £505,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU1 2UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.