Get started3 Cedars Court is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 23 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–39 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (54 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 16.4% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Cedars Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 8 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Cedars Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,891
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodruff Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2004Most recent
£112,500
+112.3%over 5 years18 August 1999
£53,000
+53.6%over 3 years7 June 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1YZ: £135,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
George Abbot School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.