Get started5 Belle Vue Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2024 for £462,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Belle Vue Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 5 Belle Vue Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,442
Street avg £4,524
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£462,000
+8.7%over 3 years29 January 2021
£425,000
+60.4%over 8 years30 May 2012
£265,000
+73.2%over 10 years28 February 2002
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1QQ: £350,000 (2025–2014).
1 Belle Vue Cottages Bellfields Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2025
3 Belle Vue Cottages Bellfields Road Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
8 Belle Vue Cottages Bellfields Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2019
7 Belle Vue Cottages Bellfields Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2014
4 Belle Vue Cottages Bellfields Road Guildford
Sold Jan 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.