Get started85 Rowan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2023
85 Rowan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
85 Rowan Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,706
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 August 2022Most recent
£315,000
+46.5%over 8 years10 February 2014
£215,000
+19.4%over 7 years12 January 2007
£180,000
+177.1%over 9 years7 July 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1PW: £342,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ's College, Guildford. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.