Get started59 Rowan Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £361,585 in May 2025. At 90 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Latest sale on 59 Rowan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£361,585
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
59 Rowan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£361,585
+117.8%over 21 years10 September 2003
£166,000
+35.0%over 2 years17 May 2001
£123,000
+46.4%over 2 years31 July 1998
£84,000
+40.0%over 2 years27 October 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1PW: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ's College, Guildford. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.