Get started32 Almond Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
32 Almond Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,672
Street avg £3,947
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2024Most recent
£380,000
+58.3%over 10 years27 September 2013
£240,000
+29.7%over 3 years26 February 2010
£185,000
+12.1%over 6 years18 December 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1NN: £389,950 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.