Get started26 Almond Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £389,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Almond Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£389,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
26 Almond Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,588
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£389,950
-2.5%over 7 years22 June 2016
£399,950
+60.0%over 9 years12 April 2007
£249,950
+71.2%over 5 years26 October 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1NN: £389,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.