Get started9 Bicknell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 12.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 9 Bicknell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
9 Bicknell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £4,775
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£520,000
+7.2%over 3 years29 January 2016
£485,000
+47.0%over 9 years8 December 2006
£329,950
+20.0%over 1 year23 December 2004
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1JA: £490,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.