Get started7 Acacia Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 40.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £397,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Acacia Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 7 Acacia Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,056
Street avg £4,870
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£397,500
+59.0%over 15 years6 February 2004
£249,950
+114.5%over 4 years30 April 1999
£116,500
+34.0%over 2 years24 March 1997
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.