Get started18 Acacia Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £396,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
18 Acacia Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
18 Acacia Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,425
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£396,000
+48.0%over 11 years5 March 2008
£267,500
+122.9%over 8 years28 May 1999
£120,000
+41.3%over 2 years13 May 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.