Get started17 Acacia Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 38.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
17 Acacia Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,933
Street avg £4,840
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

11 August 2014Most recent
£370,000
+48.3%over 9 years3 February 2005
£249,500
+11.9%over 1 year9 January 2004
£223,000
+134.9%over 6 years30 June 1997
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.