Get started97 Stocton Road is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 97 Stocton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,471
Street avg £5,397
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

18 May 2021Most recent
£465,000
+50.7%over 14 years15 November 2006
£308,500
+107.0%over 7 years17 November 1998
£149,000
+21.1%over 1 year21 July 1997
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HD: £665,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.